Calendar

Mid-Shropshire Bowls League calendar of events for the 2012 season, this page is also available from the download page.


Key Dates

APRIL '12 MID SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LADIES
Sun 1
Meole Open finals
Mon 2 Divs 4-5-6 start Pontesbury Vets comp 

Tue 3 Executive meeting





Fri 6 Divs 1-2-3 start

Sat 8 Saturday Div starts
Sun 9

Mon 9 No games, Bank Holiday




Sun 15
World Club Champs
S v The Wirral

Wed 18 Harris Cup prelims

Thu 19 Ashton Cup prelims





Sat 21


Sun 22

British Club Champs

Wed 25

County Cup Rnd 1



Sat 28

Sun 29 1st Junior Fesitval, Salop

  

MAY '12 MID SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LADIES
Tue 1 Management meeting
Senior Cits Cup starts
Wed 2
Thu 3
Fri 4


Sat 5 Junior Div starts Father & Son qualifiers

Sun 6

S v N Lancs & Fylde    
Livian Doubles
Mon 7 No games, Bank Holiday
Sinclair Doubles finals
Tue 8

Wed 9


County Cup Rd 1
Thu 10 Under-18 Merit qualifiers

Fri 11

Sat 12

Junior Inter-League in Shrewsbury
Sun 13
Juniors v Cumbria Pontesbury Mixed Doubles
Mon 14 Wrock Wood's new green opening ceremony
Tue 15



Wed 16
Coounty Cup Rnd 2, Cons Cup prelims
Thu 17 Under-18 Merit finals

Fri 18



Sat 19 County Doubles qualifiers Junior County Champs
Sun 20
Cyril Lewis Mixed Doubles




Wed 23 Harris Cup Rd 1

Thu 24 Ashton Cup Rd 1





Sat 26 Centenary Mixed Pairs - one day comp
Sun 27
Senior Merit qualifiers
S v Lancashire
Wed 30 County Cup Rnd 3,   Cons Cup Rnd 1

 

JUNE '12 MID SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LADIES
Fri 1

Sat 2 Dixon Driscoll Doubles -one-day comp  

Sun 3
S v Yorkshire
British Merit qualifiers
Mon 4 No games, Bank Holiday County Handicap - in Shrewsbury
Tue 5 Management meeting
Wed 6 Merit qualifiers

Thu 7 Ashton Shield prelims

Fri 8

Sat 9 Senior Inter-League - in Ludlow Averages Winners Classic
Sun 10
Juniors v Staffordshire
Roy & Iris Oldorn - at Trench
Mon 11

Tue 12
Isherwood Veterans county qualifier
Wed 13
County Cup q-finals, Cons Cup Rnd 2 County Cup & Cons Cup intermediate rnd
Thu 14 Under-15 Merit qualifiers


Fri 15

Sat 16 Mixed Doubles -one day comp  Crown Duels @ St G
Sun 17
Midland Masters qualifiers Mother & Daughter - in Telford
Mon 18

Tue 19
Veterans Merit qualifiers
Wed 20 Harris Cup Rnd 2

Thu 21 Ashton Shield Rnd 1

Fri 22

Sat 23 Under-18 Doubles - one day comp Veterans Inter-League - D Wd & St G, final W Wd
Sun 24
Senior Merit finals with Centenary Book launch S v Yorkshire
Mon 25

Tue 26
Veterans County Champs in Shrewsbury
Wed 27
Consolation Cup q-finals
Thu 28 Under-15 Merit finals

Fri 29

Sat 30

 

JULY '12 MID SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LADIES
Sun 1
S v Derbyshire
Dorothy Piearce Pairs qualifiers
Mon 2   Executive Meeting, 7pm

Tue 3 Executive meeting
Wed 4
Isherwood Veterans finals at Prees County Cup & Cons Cup quarter-finals
Thu 5

Fri 6

 

Sat 7 Maddocks Mixed Doubles - one day comp  County Cup                semi-final No 1
Sun 8
Juniors v North Lancs & Fylde
Mon 9
Tue 10

Wed 11
Consolation Cup        semi-final No 1
Thu 12
Veterans County Champs in Shrewsbury
Fri 13

Sat 14
County Cup                semi-final No 2 British Merit finals
Sun 15
Father & Son finals
S v South Staffs
Mon 16
Tue 17
Merit prelims - Telford
Wed 18
Consolation Cup        semi-final No 2
Thu19

Merit prelims - Shrewsbury
Fri 20

Sat 21 Merit finals, 5pm start

Sun 22
Junior Merit, one-dayer at Whittington British Junior Merit qualifiers
Mon 23

Tue 24
Veterans Merit finals
Wed 25


Thu 26 Ashton Cup Rnd 2 & Ashton Shield Rnd 2

Fri 27

Sat 28 All England finals at Owley Wood
Sun 29

Husband & Wife in Telford
Mon 30

Tue 31

 

AUG '12 MID SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LADIES
Wed 1


Thu 2

Fri 3


Sat 4
Consolation Cup final

Sun 5
Senior semi-finals & Supplementary County Doubles in Shrewsbury
Mon 6

Tue 7 Management meeting
Senior Citizens Cup  semi-finals
Wed 8

County Cup & Cons Cup semi-finals
Thu 9


Fri 10

Sat 11
County Cup final
Dorothy Piearce Pairs national finals
Sun 12
Junior semi-finals & Supplementary MIxed Doubles at Wrockwardine Wood
Mon 13
Tue 14
Wed 15 Harris Cup semi-finals


Thu 16 Ashton Cup & Ashton Shield semi-finals

Fri 17


Sat 18 British Junior Merit finals

Sun 19
2nd Shropshire Junior Festival - in Telford County Championship semi-finals
Mon 20

Tue 21
Wed 22


Thu 23


Fri 24


Sat 25
County Doubles finals
County Merit finals in Telford
Sun 26
Peter Ashton Youth KO - one day comp
Mon 27 No games, Bank Holiday
Tue 28

Wed 29

Thu 30 Ashton Shield final


Fri 31


 

SEPT ' 12 MID SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LADIES
Sat 1 Ashton Cup final
British Junior Merit finals
Sun 2
Crosfield Cup final

Mon 3
Tue 4 Management meeting
Senior Citizens Cup finals in Telford
Wed 5


Thu 6

Fri 7

Sat 8 Harris Cup final

Waterloo Cup final
Sun 9 Bridgnorth Triples
Junior County Championship final County Championship final
Mon 10
Tue11

Wed12

Consolation Cup final
Thu 13


Fri 14

Sat 15

D & M Morrey Cup and Shield finals
Sun 16
Junior Mixed Doubles
Mon 17


Tue 18

Wed 19

County Cup final 
Thu 20



Fri 21

Sun 23 Midland Masters finals MIxed Doubles in Shrewsbury
Mon 24 Divs 4-5-6 finish
Wed 26 Divs 1-2-3 finish


Sat 29 Sat Div finishes
Champion of Champions at the Waterloo
Sun 30
Champion of Champions at the Waterloo
OCT '12


Tue 2 Executive Meeting

Sat 6
Centenary Mixed Pairs finals - in Shropshire
Sun 7

Mon 8
Executive Meeting

 



Ċ
stephen wall,
Mar 7, 2011, 11:39 AM
Comments