Comp News 2018

Ladies Level Score In Dave Ellis Shield

posted Sep 30, 2018, 5:17 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Oct 1, 2018, 2:06 AM by Stephen Wall ]

It's now 1-1 in the League's ladies versus gents annual end of season challenge match for the Dave Ellis Shield.

After the men won the inaugural game at Sinclair last year, the ladies leveled the score with a 15 chalk victory at Allscott Heath on Saturday 29th September.

They won seven of the 13 singles matches played with Sonya Lucas their 21-3 star and Pauline Wilson (21-13) and Louise Cotton and Angela Boot (both with 21-14 cards) getting them over the line.

Pauline received the trophy from League secretary Malcolm Fletcher, who watched in dismay as the gents wasted an early lead earned by Jeff Davies winning 21-7 - Jeff being one of 12 homesters who took part in a fun  night played in a real good spirit.

Harris Cup Thriller

posted Sep 25, 2018, 5:19 AM by stephen wall   [ updated Sep 25, 2018, 5:20 AM ]

For those of you who are not Facebook fans the following presidential post has been taken from the league social media site courtesy of Mike Potter.

The families and supporters gathered at the Wellington venue of the Sir John Bayley Club where the Shropshire Premier League teams from Bylet and Bowring were to contend the final for the Mid Shropshire League's, Harris Cup. With a handicap based upon their finishing positions in their league the previous season, Bowring began the match with a slim 7 chalk deficit to their Bylet counterparts which after sharing the first four games was extended to 8 chalks in favour of the Bridgnorth, Bylet team. The middle four saw a repeat of the first as again the teams shared the games and Bylet further extend their advantage to 9 chalks.

What was forecast to be a close encounter between the teams became reality when the scores were leveled as the 9th game ended that saw the volume ramped up a notch by the already vocal support for both teams which continued through to the finale that saw Bowring taking 3 of the last four and clinch a 7 chalk victory.

Malcolm Fletcher, league secretary was quick to acknowledge and thank the members of the host club and both teams on their contributions in the making of an entertaining evening before asking league deputy chairman, Dave Evans and match referee/league president, Mike Potter to present the trophies to the deserving teams.

Well done to all

Harris Cup Final - The Draw

posted Sep 19, 2018, 12:27 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 19, 2018, 1:28 PM ]

SATURDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER 2018 on Sir John Bayley No.1, 6.30pm start . . .

BYLET Premier

BOWRING Premier

 1

Rob Fuller

 

 

Josh Bradburn

 2

James Duce

 

 

Adam Patrick

 3

Scott Harries (captain)

 

 

Jack Whitehead

 4

Rich Morris

 

 

Jamie Fletcher

 5

Dan Davies

 

 

Rich Lawson (captain)

 6

Rob Perry

 

 

Ayden Smith

 7

Gary Cooper

 

 

Ash Gregory

 8

Jamie Taylor

 

 

Reece Farr

 9

Cheryl Caswell

 

 

Jamie King

 10

Jason Groom

 

 

David Lloyd

 11

Rob Steventon

 

 

Roy Bradburn

 12

Simon Rhodes

 

 

Martin Gaut

HANDICAPS

-23

-30

 

TOTALS

Reserves: Matt Ealey, Nick Powner, Tom McGill, Rob Renke, Steve Lampitt, Tom Bennett, Chris Chamberlain

 

 

 

Reserves: Aaron King, Susie Lawson

Junior Doubles Is Back!

posted Sep 14, 2018, 4:48 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 14, 2018, 9:16 AM by stephen wall ]

The Killen twins have completed their domination of the League’s junior scene in 2018.
 
Shifnal bowlers Joe and Tom added the Junior Doubles to their collection by coming out on top of six pairings that took part at Donnington Wood.

And the turnout on Sunday 9th September was encouraging for League officials as the competition had not been played for the last three seasons.
 
The 13-year-old Killens beat Joe Dorricott and Byron Fletcher (Sinclair) 10-8 in an 11-end final on the No.1 green, holding on after a vital full house four put them 9-3 up after five ends.

But the Killen boys did not have it all their own way in the round robin group stages on Sunday night, being held to a 13-13 draw by clubmates Akeel Khan & Keira James in their first game after trailing 9-3.

The impressive Dorricott and Fletcher won their two group games, but ran out of ends in the final as Joe Killen added to his Under-15 and 18 Merit triumphs in the league this season.

All who took part played in a game of killer before the final, each receiving a small prize from League chairman Sean Round.

Ashton Final Double Header Is Winner

posted Sep 2, 2018, 12:46 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 8, 2018, 4:10 AM by Stephen Wall ]




St Georges and Hadley USC were the winners of two cracking finals at the historic Ashton double header on Saturday 1st September at Bowring.

A thrilling three chalk win earned St Georges the Ashton Cup at the expense of holders Wrockwardine Wood on the non-Premier green.

And it was even closer in the climax of the consolation KO for the Ashton Shield final as Hadley USC pipped Trench by just two shots on the Premier green.

But the League and the game of bowls was the winner too as a warm, dry night brought out decent crowds to watch both finals, that were played in a really good spirit.

St Georges C made full use of their 12 shot handicap advantage to overcome Wrockwardine Wood C in the Cup final.

Mirjana Gaut (21-6) and Jeff Bailey (21-9) were the best of four winners for St Georges in the 10-a-side clash with a Wrockites team who had won the trophy six times in the last eight years.

But it was Carl Teece, who has just returned after a break from the game, who got the Dragons over the line as he scrambled 17 from 20-10 down against Sophie Meredith in front of an excited crowd.

Ben Cotton (21-5) and Eddie Thorner (21-8) starred for Wrockwardine as they suffered a rare blip in an Ashton Cup final.

It was close all the way before Hadley USC B finally got the better of Trench C, last man Al Jarvis producing the vital 21-9 card – the only single figure result in the final – to give them the consolation prize in the first year they have entered the KO for Monday night teams.

League chairman Sean Round presented the trophies on another night of ‘what ifs’ for Mid Shropshire President Mike Potter, captain again of the Trench team that lost in the same final last year.

 
 



Pairings For Ashton Finals . . .

posted Aug 31, 2018, 2:52 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

. . . on Saturday 1st September at Bowring, both starting at 6.30pm:

ASHTON CUP

On Bowring non-Premier green

Referee: Terry Whitehouse

 

 

 

ST GEORGES C

WROCK WOOD C

 1

Sylvia Shotton

 

 

Alan Ghaut

 2

Eddie Brown

 

 

Ben Cotton

 3

Doris Nuttall

 

 

Bob Elcock

 4

Jeff Bailey

 

 

Carole Watts

 5

Sue Humphries

 

 

Barry Griffin

 6

Mike Humphries

 

 

Eddie Thorner

 7

Mirjana Gaut

 

 

Dennis Sims

 8

Jean Roberts

 

 

Roger Cotton

 9

Carl Teece

 

 

Sophie Meredith

 10

John Palin

 

 

Tim Cotton

HANDICAPS

+14

+2

TOTALS

RESERVESWrockwardine Wood: Celia Ghaut

St Georges: Richard Oliver, Peter Finnegan, Rose Southgate & Sue Gregory

ASHTON SHIELD

On Bowring Premier green

Referee: Isobel Jones

 

 

 

TRENCH C

HADLEY USC B

 1

Louise Potter

 

 

Adrian Smith

 2

Bill Taylor

 

 

Conner Rew

 3

Jack Palin

 

 

Rhian Jarvis

 4

Sandra Wade

 

 

Shirley Hughes

 5

Kieran Warr

 

 

David Hughes

 6

Lee Garfield

 

 

Luke Smith

 7

John Brown

 

 

Sue Rew

 8

Dave Jones

 

 

Callan Rhodes

 9

Rob Parish

 

 

Annette Harding

 10

Colin Wade

 

 

Al Jarvis

HANDICAPS

+16

+4

TOTALS

 

RESERVES – Trench: Lucy Evans, Ray Hyde & Raymond Davies

Junior & Harris Cup FInal Details

posted Aug 29, 2018, 1:04 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

Sunday 9th September is going to be a big day for the League's junior bowlers.

They will contest the re-launched Junior Doubles from 5pm on the new green at Donnington Wood. Entry is free and bowlers must organise their own partners.

But before that, starting at 4pm, Shifnal twin brothers, Joe and Tom Killen, will contest the Under-15 Merit final that was held over from earlier in the season.

Tom is the current holder of the title while Joe won this year's Under-18 Merit.
.
The Harris Cup final on Saturday 22nd September will be played on the bottom green at the Sir John Bayley Club.

Starting at 6.30pm, it will feature the Premier League sides of Bylet and three-time winners Bowring

  



Mixed Magic For Rutters

posted Aug 25, 2018, 12:56 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

Husband and wife Stuart and Jackie Rutter are the League's 2018  Mixed Doubles champions.

The Wrockwardine Wood duo came out on top at Allscott Heath on Saturday 25th August.

More details and scores to follow shortly . . .  



Mixed Doubles Day Looming

posted Aug 16, 2018, 8:43 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

The League's Mixed Doubles will be played on Saturday 25th August at Allscott Heath, with a 10am start.

Entries are now being taken by organiser Phil King (contact details available elsewhere on this website), who aims to attract at least 16 pairs.

This competition, sadly cancelled earlier in the season due to lack of numbers, is part of a Bank Holiday Weekend packed with doubles action.

For on the Sunday there is the County Doubles at Prees and Livian Ladies Doubles, followed on Monday by the American Mixed Doubles at member club Wrockwardine Wood, with its round robin and limited ends format.

Ashton Cup Semi-final Update

posted Aug 6, 2018, 4:48 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Aug 6, 2018, 4:49 AM ]

Holders Wrockwardine Wood C are already through to next month's Ashton Cup final.

So there is only one last four tie on Wednesday 8th August with the Wrockites' D team taking on St Georges C in the five home-five away knockout.

See Competitions 2018 under the Results icon.

The finals of both the Ashton Cup and Shield are scheduled to be played on Saturday 1st September - either at a two green venue or consecutively.
 
 

1-10 of 39