2019 Comp & AGM News


Gaut's Winter Warmer

posted Feb 8, 2019, 5:17 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

A Mid Shropshire bowler triumphed as the North Shropshire Parks winter series returned to a member club of the League.

Round 17 survived the cold snap to go ahead on Sunday 3rd February on a green at Shawbury’s Elephant & Castle that was still frost covered at the 10am start time.

But that didn’t stop a huge entry competing - or Telford-based Martin Gaut from landing the £50 first prize.

The star of Bowring’s Harris Cup triumph last season, Martin beat Phil Jones (Nantwich Park Road) 13-12 in the final as organiser Jamie Brookes – the new secretary of the host club – enjoyed another good day for the popular series.

“Although it was a dry, clear and pleasant morning, we had, initially, a very frozen green which presented different bowling decisions as it thawed out.

“But again we had a fantastic turnout of 49 competitors.”

Martin, a Shropshire Premier League officer, was making his sixth appearance of the winter series and improved on a run to the quarter-finals last month by beating Christie Hughes (Meole Brace) 13-4 in the semi-finals.

Round 10 had been held at Shawbury in mid December when former Wrockwardine Wood bowler Andy Marshall, now with Hadnall, came out on top.

Sinclair's Candlin Doubles Call

posted Feb 3, 2019, 7:35 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Feb 3, 2019, 8:36 AM by stephen wall ]



TOM & JOHN CANDLIN MEMORIAL OPEN DOUBES

ON SUNDAY APRIL 7th 2019 AT SINCLAIR BOWLING CLUB

£500 Total Prize Money (with full entry), limited to the first 32 Pairs

Morning Session - 10am or 11am start Afternoon Session - 2pm or 3pm start

Finals Session (Last 8) - 6pm start

***** NO Practice *****

Prize Money (Subject to Full Entries)

Winners £200 per pair; Runners Ups £100 per pair, Semi-Finalists £50 per pair, Quarter-Finalists £25 per pair
Entries to: Stuart Church


Telephone: 078 7785 7721

REFRESHMENTS AND BAR AVAILABLE

Approved by S.C.G.B.A. and affiliated to B.C.G.B.A.

All telephone entries MUST be confirmed by receipt of payment within 7 days of entering.

Include S.A.E. with postal entries for confirmation of dates or map. NO PAY - NO PLAY

  


















 






Junior Joy

posted Jan 20, 2019, 6:03 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 20, 2019, 10:50 AM by Stephen Wall ]

The under-18 stars at the annual presentation evening were . . .

JUNIOR PRIZE WINNERS


 


UNDER-18 MERIT

Champion: Joe Killen (Shifnal)

Runner-up: Harry Church (Sinclair)


UNDER-15 MERIT

Champion: Joe Killen (Shifnal)

Runner-up: Tom Killen (Shifnal)



 JUNIOR DOUBLES

Winners: Joe & Tom Killen (Shifnal)

Runners-up: Joe Dorricott & Byron Fletcher (Sinclair)


HARRY CHURCH (Sinclair) – shone again to retain the Shropshire Junior Merit



JOE KILLEN – fantastic four under-18 titles, including the Peter Ashton Consolation Cup on Shropshire Junior Merit day


Knockout Kings!

posted Jan 16, 2019, 6:12 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 17, 2019, 12:28 AM by Stephen Wall ]

The winners of the League's three team knockouts were also honour at the annual presentation dinner. Full details of the 2018 competitions . . .

HARRIS CUP – Winners: Bowring (Premier)

Runners-up: Bylet (Premier)

Semi-finalists: Hadley USC (Div 1) & St Georges (Premier)



 

ASHTON CUP – Winners: St Georges C

Runners-up: Wrockwardine Wood C

Semi-finalists: Madeley Cricket Club C & Wrockwardine Wood D



 

ASHTON SHIELD – Winners: Hadley USC B

Runners-up: Trench C

Semi-finalists: Charlton B & Allscott Heath C

 


2019 County Dates

posted Jan 3, 2019, 4:08 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

League and club officials have started making plans for their 2019 programmes - and to help, please see below the list of approved SCGBA dates for the year:

Shropshire Crown Green Bowling Association Approved Dates 2019

Sunday 14th April- Junior Trials @ ???????????????????.  10:00am start.

Sunday 28th April – Midland Alliance @ Florence BC, Stoke.   10:00am start.

Sunday 5th May - Senior County Championship. Shropshire v Yorkshire

Sunday 12th May - Junior County Championship, premier division: Shropshire v W & Worcs 

Saturday 18th May - Shropshire Merit Qualifiers - Whitchurch area 6pm

Sunday 19th May - Shropshire Merit Qualifiers 1pm 

Monday 20th May - Jack and Jean Isherwood Qualifying  1pm  @ ???????????

Monday 27th May - County Handicap 10.00am @ Old Shrewsbury BC, SY1 1XR                  


Saturday 1st June - Father and Son 11am @ ?????????????

Sunday 2nd June - Senior County Championship: Shropshire v North Lancs & Fylde

Sunday 9th June - Junior County Championship. Shropshire v Yorkshire

Monday 10th June - Shropshire Vets Merit qualifying 1pm @ ????????????

Sunday 16th June – Midland Masters 1pm (12 Qualifiers)

Sunday 23th June - Shropshire Senior Merit Finals @ ???????????

Sunday 30th June - Centenary Doubles/Dave Card Rosebowl @ ????????????????                                                        


Wednesday 3rd July - Isherwood Finals Day 10am @ ???????????? 

Sunday 7th July - Senior County Championship: Shropshire v Cumbria

Wednesday 10th July - Shropshire Cup Semi-finals x 2

Thursday 11th July - Veterans County Team Champs Midlands qualifying round

Saturday 13th July - Shropshire Junior Merit 10am @ ?????????????? 

Saturday 13th July - County Cup Semi-final no.1   6.30pm 

Sunday 14th July - Junior County Championship: Shropshire v Wales 

Tuesday 16th July - Shropshire Vets Merit Finals 1pm @ ??????????????

Saturday 20th July  - County Cup Semi-final no.2   6.30pm

Saturday 27th July - British Senior Merit Finals Day 10am @ Rolls Royce, Derbyshire

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Thursday 1st August - Veterans County Team Champs finals day 10am @ ??????????????

Saturday 3rd August - Shropshire Cup Final   6.30pm                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Sunday Sunday 4th August - Senior County Championship Semi Finals / Supplementary

Saturday 10th August - County Cup Final   6.30pm

Sunday 11th August - Junior County Championship: Shropshire v Staffordshire

Saturday 17th August - British Junior Merit Finals Day 10am @ ???????????

Sunday 25th August - County Doubles 10am @ ?????????????


Sunday 1st September - Senior County Championship Final

Sunday 8th September - Junior County Championship –(Shropshire bye)

Sunday 15th September - Midland Masters Finals @ Prees

Saturday 28th September – Men’s Champion of Champions 10am @ The Waterloo, Blackpool

Saturday 5th October – Centenary Doubles Finals Day @ Horwich RMI                                                                                                                                                                                                 

2019 AGMs

posted Jan 2, 2019, 12:28 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 30, 2019, 4:15 AM ]

Monday 4th February - SCGBA annual meeting at Bagley BC in Shrewsbury (7.30pm)

Monday 11th February - Bylet at 8.30pm

Tuesday 12th February - Broseley Social in the large function room at the Social Club at 7.30pm.

Wednesday 13th February - Bridgnorth at 7.30pm in the clubhouse

Friday 15th February - Wrockwardine Wood at 7.30pm at Wrockwardine Wood Football Club  

Saturday 16th February - Allscott Heath at 7.30pm

Wednesday 27th February - Donnington Wood at 7.30pm 6

ANY CLUB WISHING TO ADD THEIR DETAILS TO THIS POST SHOULD CONTACT LEAGUE SECRETARY MALCOLM FLETCHER




Trophies, Trophies - Return To 'Sender'

posted Oct 31, 2018, 12:44 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 2, 2019, 12:09 PM ]

Clubs and bowlers are reminded that all League trophies won last year and in 2018 need to be returned td competition secretary Phil King at the November meeting on Tuesday the 6th - at SJB from 7.30pm - at the very latest


Ladies Level Score In Dave Ellis Shield

posted Sep 30, 2018, 5:17 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 2, 2019, 12:09 PM ]

It's now 1-1 in the League's ladies versus gents annual end of season challenge match for the Dave Ellis Shield.

After the men won the inaugural game at Sinclair last year, the ladies leveled the score with a 15 chalk victory at Allscott Heath on Saturday 29th September.

They won seven of the 13 singles matches played with Sonya Lucas their 21-3 star and Pauline Wilson (21-13) and Louise Cotton and Angela Boot (both with 21-14 cards) getting them over the line.

Pauline received the trophy from League secretary Malcolm Fletcher, who watched in dismay as the gents wasted an early lead earned by Jeff Davies winning 21-7 - Jeff being one of 12 homesters who took part in a fun  night played in a real good spirit.

Harris Cup Thriller

posted Sep 25, 2018, 5:19 AM by stephen wall   [ updated Jan 2, 2019, 12:09 PM by Malcolm Fletcher ]

For those of you who are not Facebook fans the following presidential post has been taken from the league social media site courtesy of Mike Potter.

The families and supporters gathered at the Wellington venue of the Sir John Bayley Club where the Shropshire Premier League teams from Bylet and Bowring were to contend the final for the Mid Shropshire League's, Harris Cup. With a handicap based upon their finishing positions in their league the previous season, Bowring began the match with a slim 7 chalk deficit to their Bylet counterparts which after sharing the first four games was extended to 8 chalks in favour of the Bridgnorth, Bylet team. The middle four saw a repeat of the first as again the teams shared the games and Bylet further extend their advantage to 9 chalks.

What was forecast to be a close encounter between the teams became reality when the scores were leveled as the 9th game ended that saw the volume ramped up a notch by the already vocal support for both teams which continued through to the finale that saw Bowring taking 3 of the last four and clinch a 7 chalk victory.

Malcolm Fletcher, league secretary was quick to acknowledge and thank the members of the host club and both teams on their contributions in the making of an entertaining evening before asking league deputy chairman, Dave Evans and match referee/league president, Mike Potter to present the trophies to the deserving teams.

Well done to all

Harris Cup Final - The Draw

posted Sep 19, 2018, 12:27 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 2, 2019, 12:09 PM ]

SATURDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER 2018 on Sir John Bayley No.1, 6.30pm start . . .

BYLET Premier

BOWRING Premier

 1

Rob Fuller

 

 

Josh Bradburn

 2

James Duce

 

 

Adam Patrick

 3

Scott Harries (captain)

 

 

Jack Whitehead

 4

Rich Morris

 

 

Jamie Fletcher

 5

Dan Davies

 

 

Rich Lawson (captain)

 6

Rob Perry

 

 

Ayden Smith

 7

Gary Cooper

 

 

Ash Gregory

 8

Jamie Taylor

 

 

Reece Farr

 9

Cheryl Caswell

 

 

Jamie King

 10

Jason Groom

 

 

David Lloyd

 11

Rob Steventon

 

 

Roy Bradburn

 12

Simon Rhodes

 

 

Martin Gaut

HANDICAPS

-23

-30

 

TOTALS

Reserves: Matt Ealey, Nick Powner, Tom McGill, Rob Renke, Steve Lampitt, Tom Bennett, Chris Chamberlain

 

 

 

Reserves: Aaron King, Susie Lawson

1-10 of 46