Comp & AGM News


Knockout Kings Honoured

posted Jan 16, 2020, 11:54 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 18, 2020, 2:46 AM by Stephen Wall ]


Three clubs had a knockout night at the League's annual presentation after triumphing in the cup competitions run by organiser Phil King.

Highley, division one champions in 2018 and now bowling win the Premier League, won the main Harris Cu for the first time.

Trench finally got their hands on the Ashton Cup to make non-playing captain Mike Potter's dream come true while fourth division champions Horsehay C added the Ashton Shield after winning the consolation KO for Monday night teams.
  


2019 LEAGUE KNOCKOUT HONOURS

 

HARRIS CUP – Winners: Highley (Premier)

Runners-up: Newport (Div 1)

Semi-finalists: Sir John Bayley (Div 1) & Wrockwardine Wood (Premier)

 

ASHTON CUP – Winners: Trench C

Runners-up: Allscott Heath C

Semi-finalists: St Georges C & Much Wenlock B

 

ASHTON SHIELD – Winners: Horsehay  C

Runners-up: Sir John Bayley D

Semi-finalists: Charlton B & St Georges D

Clubs Call Annual Meetings

posted Jan 2, 2020, 3:23 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Jan 24, 2020, 11:57 AM ]

TRENCH have their annual meeting . . . "Which will be held in the clubhouse on Friday 24th January at 7.30pm," reports secretary David Evans.

It's also the same night of Friday 24th January for the ST GEORGES AGM in the function room of the sports & social club (7pm).

DONNINGTON WOOD  bowlers have their pre season meeting (not AGM) on Thursday 30th January at  7.30pm in the clubhouse.

Then it's the turn of MUCH WENLOCK to hold their AGM. "It  is on Friday 31st January starting at 7pm in the Priory Hall - new members are welcome," explained secretary Mervyn Jarman.

BROSESLEY follow on Friday 7th February at 7pm at Broseley Social Club in large function room, Gail Hall declaring: "All welcome, old and new members. Low cost membership fees."

Wrockwardine Wood's AGM is on Friday 7th February at 7.15pm in the function room of Wrockwardine Wood Football Club.

Then comes the BOWRING AGM, being held on Wednesday 12th February at 7.30pm in the clubhouse, secretary Karen Smith saying: "New members are most welcome."

BRIDGNORTH'S AGM is on Wednesday 12th February in the Clubhouse at 7.30pm. Signing on sheets for the various teams will be available - any new members are welcome to attend.

Shifnal BC Members' registration and Club AGM on Thursday 27th February at 7pm.  Venue Shifnal War Memorial Club.


Member clubs wishing to advertise their AGMs on this website should contact general secretary Malcolm Fletcher with the details

Saturday Nights Are Alright For . . .

posted Dec 4, 2019, 12:32 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

Mid Shropshire bowlers are to get Saturday night qualifying sessions in next year's County Merit and Midland Masters - as well as the traditional Sunday afternoon sessions.

Saturday evening sessions are already held in North Shropshire so that their bowlers are free to play in the British Parks county championship.

But they are to be introduced in the Telford and Shrewsbury areas next year after delegates at the latest county executive meeting asked comps chief Mike Potter to organise them.

The aim is to boost entries by giving bowlers more opportunities to play in the two singles competitions.

Call To Clubs From County

posted Nov 23, 2019, 3:47 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

League clubs who would like to host county association competitions in 2020 have been urged to nominate themselves.

That was the message from League president Mike Potter at the latest county executive meeting.

Mike, who is county competition secretary, told delegates that any club wishing to host an event next year should contact him before January.

Junior Joy At The Bayley

posted Oct 1, 2019, 2:39 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Oct 11, 2019, 2:35 AM by Stephen Wall ]

Reigning Under-18 singles champion Ed Proudlove and Susie Lawson are the 2019 winners of the League's Junior Doubles.

The Elephant & Castle (Shawbury)-Bowring partnership got their hands on the Fletcher Trophy by beating the holders in the final on Sir John Bayley's No.1 green on Sunday 29th September.

Shfinal twins Joe and Tom Killen, winners at Donnington Wood in 2018,  were soon 5-0 down but were in the game at only 8-6 adrift under the floodlights after the rain that had threatened the cancellation of the competition had finally stopped.

But a three shot haul at the 10th end, soon followed by a full house four, put 17-year-old Ed and Susie (16) in control as they ran out 21-12 winners.

The Killens had survived a tough semi-final before beating Will Thompson (SJB) and Thomas Oare (Sinclair) 21-16 after 28 ends, but Ed and Susie were always in control in defeating Joe Dorricott & Byron Fletcher (Sinclair) 21-6.

Seven pairs entered and the League would like to pay special thanks to the Bayley and their groundsman Arthur Morris for his willingness to cut the green when the weather forecast did not look very promising.
 


Junior Doubles GOES AHEAD!

posted Sep 29, 2019, 5:53 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

GAME ON!

The No.1 green at the Sir John Bayley Club has been inspected by groundsman Arthur Morris and is dry!

And he is cutting it as this is being posted.

So could all  6 entries for the League's Junior Doubles report by 4pm please!

They include Fletcher Trophy holders Joe and Tom Killen of Shifnal.


Junior Doubles - Entries Needed!

posted Sep 19, 2019, 11:59 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 24, 2019, 4:16 AM ]

Time is running out for youngsters who want to enter this year's Junior Doubles, which is now being played a day later than first planned.

The new date is Sunday 29th September starting at 4pm on the bottom No.1 green at Sir John Bayley.

But the key to this competition going ahead is that secretary Malcolm Fletcher needs at least 4 confirmed entries by close of play on Friday the 27th.

Entries can be sent to him by phone (landline or mobile), text, on Facebook or via Messenger.

If we get more entries we may well play 2 round robin groups, like last year at Donnington Wood, with the group winners contesting the final - it really is a case of the more the merrier!

The current holders of the Fletcher Trophy are Shifnal twins Joe and Tom Killen.




  

Two Great Finals

posted Sep 11, 2019, 9:15 AM by Stephen Wall   [ updated Sep 11, 2019, 9:24 AM ]

Malcolm Fletcher writes:

‘Two great finals’
was the proud verdict of Mid Shropshire President Mike Potter on the league’s Ashton trophy showdowns. Trench C lifted the main Ashton Cup for Monday division sides on Wrockwardine Wood  No.1 while Horsehay C edged a nail-biting Ashton Shield final on the adjoining No.2 green at the same time on the night of Saturday 7th September.

And Potter was doubly proud as the non-playing captain of the Trench side who did not need their 13 shot handicap start to beat Allscott Heath C by 18 shots after their near-miss in last year’s Shield final.  Lucy Evans (21-8) and Pauline Roden (21-10) were Trench’s leaders of the pack in a tie that finished with five winners apiece – Carl Starling a 21-5 winner for Allscott after Les Pritchard’s 21-8, but it was not quite enough.

There was only one shot in it as Horsehay C, the reigning fourth division champions, overcame a 20 chalk deficit on the handicap to pip plucky fifth division Sir John Bayley D. The final totals were 186-185 as Patrick Evans (jnr) with 21-6 and last man Guy Lewis with 21-8 just about got Horsehay over the line, the Bayley’s best being William Thompson with 21-9.

Organiser Phil King said: “It was a really good night, both finals played in a good spirit and both very well supported."  For full final scores go to Competition 2019 under the Results tab.


 
 
 
 

Ready To Roll In Ashton Finals

posted Sep 6, 2019, 11:30 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

2019 ASHTON CUP & SHIELD FINALS

On Saturday 7th September at Wrockwardine Wood, 6.30pm starts

For the second year running, the League delivers two showpiece occasions for the price of one.

The success of playing the finals of the Ashton Cup and Ashton Shield at the same time and venue for the first time last year has resulted in organiser Phil King calling for an encore.

And this year's clashes are both ‘Davids v Goliaths’ - pitting a fourth division side against a division five team.

Allscott Heath C, Ashton Shield winners in 2017, have the main Cup in their sights on the No.1 green where fifth division  Trench - Shield runners-up just last year - look a lot stronger as League President Mike Potter urges them to go one better.

Horsehay C are off scratch as division four champions last year, but they know they must not take fifth division Bayley D lightly with the Ashton Shield at stake.

Sadly, due tro the growing shortage, there will be no referees for the finals, but here’s hoping for two cracking finals on a memorable Saturday night!

ASHTON CUP

On Wrockwardine Wood      No. 1 green

 

 

 

ALLSCOTT HEATH C

TRENCH C

 1

Jamie Phillips

 

 

Pauline Roden

 2

Les Pritchard

 

 

Raymond Davies

 3

Tony Hayward

 

 

Jayne Wood

 4

Rebecca Wedge

 

 

Kieran Warr

 5

Wendy Holdnall

 

 

Lucy Evans

 6

Jason Allen

 

 

Colin Wade

 7

Gary Cheeseman

 

 

Graham Wood

 8

Gary Cartwright (capt)

 

 

Bill Taylor

 9

Casey Starling

 

 

Ken Bleasby

 10

Carl Starling

 

 

Dave Evans

HANDICAPS

+6

+19

TOTALS

RESERVESAllscott Heath: Callum Starling

Trench:  Ray Hyde & Sandra Wade; captain: Mike Potter


ASHTON SHIELD

On Wrockwardine Wood       No. 2 green

 

 

 

HORSEHAY C

SIR JOHN BAYLEY D

 1

Luke Fearnall

 

 

June Thompson

 2

Pete Hayward

 

 

Arthur Thompson

 3

Olwen Howells

 

 

Rose Copson

 4

Pat Evans (snr)

 

 

Marion Tibbett

 5

Jodie Evans (capt)

 

 

Will Thompson

 6

Sam Simmonds

 

 

Jill Price

 7

Pat Evans (jnr)

 

 

Gill Baker

 8

Neil Banks

 

 

Brian Rutter

 9

Phil Copson

 

 

Andy Baker (capt)

 10

Guy Lewis

 

 

Malcolm Tibbett

HANDICAPS

+0

+20

TOTALS

RESERVES – Horsehay: Eth Harris, Jade Evans & Chris Phandal

Sir John Bayley:  Frank Bowyer & Ken Grove

Instant Impact On Junior Scene

posted Sep 2, 2019, 12:05 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 3, 2019, 12:58 AM by Stephen Wall ]

   It didn’t take Ed Proudlove long to make an impact on the League’s junior scene – he won the first competition he entered! 
The Whitchurch-based bowler came out on top of the nine youngstyesrs who contested the Under-18 Merit on Bowring’s older No.2 green. 

And Proudlove, who bowls for Elephant & Castle in the league’s Dennis Lewis Thursday Division, claimed one of the county’s biggest scalps to get his hands on the cup on the night of Saturday 31st August 31. 

He beat past winner and twice Shropshire Junior Merit champion Harry Church, now bowling for the Bayley in the Premier League, 21-17 in the final, a break from six across to lead 15-7 proving key before he held his nerve in the face of a determined rally.

Both had enjoyed comfortable semi-final successes, Proudlove beating Daniel Corbett of Sinclair – the shock conqueror of Ed's girlfriend Susie Lawson – 21-11 while Church ended the hopes of Shifnal’s Akeel Khan 21-10.
Proudlove, a semi-finalist in the Junior Waterloo the weekend before, had taken part in the Whitchurch League's Under-25 Merit earlier in the day and was watched by his proud parents Richard and Jackie. 
Reigning champion Joe Killen retained the Undere-15 Merit on Bowring No.1 at the same time, beating his twin brother Tom 21-17 in the final after leading 13-5. 

Both boys, who bowl for Shifnal and Bowring, will be too old for this age group next year, so the beaten semi-finalists, Sinclair pair Jordan Millman and Callum, Corbett, will spy a big chance after both lost 21-12. 

League President Mike Potter made the prsenation speech before chairman Sean Round was given the honour of marking his last year in the post by presenting the trophies.


   

1-10 of 39