Comp & AGM News‎ > ‎

Ready To Roll In Ashton Finals

posted Sep 6, 2019, 11:30 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

2019 ASHTON CUP & SHIELD FINALS

On Saturday 7th September at Wrockwardine Wood, 6.30pm starts

For the second year running, the League delivers two showpiece occasions for the price of one.

The success of playing the finals of the Ashton Cup and Ashton Shield at the same time and venue for the first time last year has resulted in organiser Phil King calling for an encore.

And this year's clashes are both ‘Davids v Goliaths’ - pitting a fourth division side against a division five team.

Allscott Heath C, Ashton Shield winners in 2017, have the main Cup in their sights on the No.1 green where fifth division  Trench - Shield runners-up just last year - look a lot stronger as League President Mike Potter urges them to go one better.

Horsehay C are off scratch as division four champions last year, but they know they must not take fifth division Bayley D lightly with the Ashton Shield at stake.

Sadly, due tro the growing shortage, there will be no referees for the finals, but here’s hoping for two cracking finals on a memorable Saturday night!

ASHTON CUP

On Wrockwardine Wood      No. 1 green

 

 

 

ALLSCOTT HEATH C

TRENCH C

 1

Jamie Phillips

 

 

Pauline Roden

 2

Les Pritchard

 

 

Raymond Davies

 3

Tony Hayward

 

 

Jayne Wood

 4

Rebecca Wedge

 

 

Kieran Warr

 5

Wendy Holdnall

 

 

Lucy Evans

 6

Jason Allen

 

 

Colin Wade

 7

Gary Cheeseman

 

 

Graham Wood

 8

Gary Cartwright (capt)

 

 

Bill Taylor

 9

Casey Starling

 

 

Ken Bleasby

 10

Carl Starling

 

 

Dave Evans

HANDICAPS

+6

+19

TOTALS

RESERVESAllscott Heath: Callum Starling

Trench:  Ray Hyde & Sandra Wade; captain: Mike Potter


ASHTON SHIELD

On Wrockwardine Wood       No. 2 green

 

 

 

HORSEHAY C

SIR JOHN BAYLEY D

 1

Luke Fearnall

 

 

June Thompson

 2

Pete Hayward

 

 

Arthur Thompson

 3

Olwen Howells

 

 

Rose Copson

 4

Pat Evans (snr)

 

 

Marion Tibbett

 5

Jodie Evans (capt)

 

 

Will Thompson

 6

Sam Simmonds

 

 

Jill Price

 7

Pat Evans (jnr)

 

 

Gill Baker

 8

Neil Banks

 

 

Brian Rutter

 9

Phil Copson

 

 

Andy Baker (capt)

 10

Guy Lewis

 

 

Malcolm Tibbett

HANDICAPS

+0

+20

TOTALS

RESERVES – Horsehay: Eth Harris, Jade Evans & Chris Phandal

Sir John Bayley:  Frank Bowyer & Ken Grove

Comments