Competition News


Fitting Tribute From Champions To Former MSBL Chairman

posted Oct 2, 2017, 1:36 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

Sir John Bayley pipped Wellington neighbours Bowring A to the Dennis Lewis Thursday  Division championship by just one point on a thrilling last night (see 'Results' for full details)

And Bayley captain Rob Burroughs, the League's minute secretary, was chuffed to have won a division named in memory of Mid Shropshire's late and much lamented chairman, Dennis Lewis - an SJB stalwart.

"So proud to captain the Bayley to win the Dennis Lewis league," said Rob.

"It's been a tough battle with the Bowring and they've made it another great season for the league, which goes from strength to strength.

"One thing that has spurred me on was to win it in honour of Dennis and, after being gutted not to win the first one by just two points, it's just as good not just to win it but win it with Dennis' club. This win is for you Den!"

County Cup Winners Add Harris Cup

posted Sep 21, 2017, 1:43 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 22, 2017, 11:06 PM by stephen wall ]

County Cup winners St Georges turned on the Premier power to get their hands on the Harris Cup for the first time in six years.

The Dragons added the League's main knockout trophy to their collection by beating first division Wrockwardine Wood by 40 shots in the final on Newport No.1 on Saturday 23rd September..

Tony Rhodes’ powerful line-up, having finished fourth in the Premier League, enjoyed 10 winners out of the 12 games to overcome a 34 chalk handicap disadvantage.

A clean sweep of the first four led by Peter Grimston’s 21-12 card at No.1 made a big hole in that figure and Nigel Evans added a 21-5 as the middle four finished with all to play for thanks to Tony Garmson winning 21-13 for the Wrockites.

But Lewis Scott (21-2) and anchor man Tom Langford (21-9) took St Georges to their first triumph in the competition since 2012 with something to spare.

Isle of Man Festival winner Angela Gaut gave Wood something to cheer late on with a 21-18 win at No.11 and they went down fighting by 40 (241-32=209 to 167+2+169). 

 

Dragons Delight In Harris Cup FInal

posted Sep 17, 2017, 12:37 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 17, 2017, 12:37 PM ]

County Cup winners St Georges added the League's main knockout trophy, the Harris Cup, to their collection by winning the final on Saturday 16th September.

The Dragons' Premier League team overcame a 34 shot handicap disadvantage to beat first division side Wrockwardine Wood by 40 shots on Newport No.1.

Full story with scores and picture to follow shortly . . .

Harris Cup Final - The Draw

posted Sep 14, 2017, 8:43 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

2017 HARRIS CUP FINAL – 6.30pm start

WROCKWARDINE WOOD A v ST GEORGES (Premier)

On Saturday, September 16, at Newport BC (No. 1 green)  

WROCK WOOD A

ST GEORGES Premier

Sally Clee

 

 

Peter Grimston

 

Steve Downs

 

 

Dave King

 

Sian Skelton

 

 

Glyn Picknell

 

Martin Gaut

 

 

Jim Kellett

 

Louise Cotton

 

 

Clay Flattley

 

Ian Delves

 

 

Nigel Evans

 

Tony Garmson

 

 

Ian Gaut

 

Allan Gaut (captain)

 

 

Matthew Rhodes

 

Rob Clarke

 

 

Tony Rhodes (captain)

 

John Clarke

 

 

 Lewis Scott

 

Angela Gaut

 

 

Paul Beer

 

Hollie Bishton

 

 

Tom Langford

 

HANDICAPS

+2

-32

 

TOTALS

Reserve: Josh Cotton

 

 

 

Res: Simon Rhodes & Jon Palin

Ashton Cup - The 8 Time Wonders Of Wood

posted Sep 9, 2017, 1:38 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 11, 2017, 12:59 AM by stephen wall ]

Wrockwardine Wood are starting to feel that the Ashton Cup belongs to them.

They got their hands on the trophy for an excellent eighth time when beating Worfield in this year’s final on Bowring's Premier green on Saturday 2nd September

They came from behind to get the better of their fourth division rivals by 21 shots in the climax of the League’s main knockout for Monday night teams after a one chalk handicap advantage was added on.

The villagers made a fine start and led by two shots after the first four thanks to a fine 21-5 win by Gary Mountford, watched closely by referee Terry Whitehouse.

But Sophie Meredith's 21-8 win in a shared middle four put the Wrockites 10 chalks to the good and player of the match Tim Cotton's 21-7 card at No.9 got them over the line.

Proud Wood skipper Bob Elcock said: “Commiserations to Worfield – you gave us a real good game”, after his Worfield counterpart John Edwards had thanked his players and supporters.

League president Mike Potter, who made the presentations, said: “It takes two teams to make a final and Worfield, you did yourselves proud.

“You played with dignity and pushed Wrockwardine Wood all the way – and they must feel like the Ashton Cup is almost their property now!”

Final scores Worfield (+4) lost to Wrockwardine Wood C (+5) by 21:

Gary Mountford 21 Alan Ghaut 5, Jackie Perry 11 Barry Griffin 21, John Edwards 20 Bob Elcock 21, Adam Mountford 18 Alan Morgan 21, Brenda Edwards 16 Eddie Thorner 21, Debbie Jones 21 Dennis Sims 17, Roger Crook 21 Ian Jones 19, Andrew Perry 8 Sophie Meredith 21, Tony Jones 7 Tim Cotton 21, John Preece 21 Roger Cotton 17.

Tom's Terrific Trench Time

posted Sep 4, 2017, 12:50 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 11, 2017, 12:36 AM by stephen wall ]

Tom Killen is the League's new Under-15 Merit champion.

The 12-year-old Shifnal bowler beat Ellie Massey Jones in the final at Trench on Sunday 3rd September.

Tom, who beat his twin brother Joe 21-19 in the semi-finals, shrugged off rain that was getting steadily heavier to rally from 10-7 down to clinch the shield 21-15.

Fifteen-year-old Ellie, who bowls for Newport, had beaten young Sinclair prospect Jordan Millman 21-6 in her semi-final.

Full report with scores and picture to follow soon . . . .


Shield Shows Off Allscott's Aces & Terrific Trench

posted Aug 31, 2017, 12:56 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

Allscott shrugged off pre-match selection worries to secure the silverware as the Ashton Shield delivered another tense final on Saturday 26th August.

The villagers, hit by player availability issues due to the Bank Holiday weekend, came out on top against Trench to win the consolation knockout for the League's Monday night teams.

But it was close as the handicap system worked again, the winning margin for skipper Tony Hayward’s side being just 11 shots despite seven winners out of 10 in front of a decent crowd at Maddocks.

Division four high fliers Allscott went into the showdown as favourites but with a 23 shot handicap deficit to cope with against their plucky fifth division opponents, managed by league president Mike Potter.

And Trench looked on course to pull off a shock as they led by two chalks after the first four, Colin Wade and Lucy Evans converting big leads into wins, the damage being restricted by Jamie Phillips recovering from 10-0 down to win 21-20 for Allscott.

But three winners in the middle, featuring a 21-7 win for Chris Bates, put Allscott ahead and they resisted a late Trench surge thanks to Pete Starling winning and Jeff Davies battling to get 20 from 15-8 down against Ken Bleasby.

Hayward received the trophy from league chairman Sean Round, thanked his team and added: “Well done Trench – it was a well fought final played in the right spirit.”

Full scores – Trench (+23) lost to Allscott (scratch) by 11:

Colin Wade 21 Gary Cheeseman 14, Lucy Evans 21 Tony Hayward 15, Linda Potter 11 Becky Wedge 21, Keiron Warr 20 Jamie Phillips 21, Bill Taylor 7 Chris Bates 21, Paul Osborne 19 Terry Brentnall 21, Sandra Wade 12 Casey Starling 21, Dave Jones 10 Andy Yates 21, John Brown 20 Pete Starling 21, Ken Bleasby 21 Jeff Davies 20.

Youngest Bowlers Heading To Trench

posted Aug 15, 2017, 9:12 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Aug 27, 2017, 12:12 PM ]

Trench has been selected as the venue for the League's Under-15 Merit on Sunday 3rd September with a 2pm start time. 

The singles competition for the youngest bowlers in Mid Shropshire has been re-arranged by organiser Phil King, who is hoping for a big entry, given the success of the junior coaching schemes at both Shifnal and Sinclair.

It's enter on the day and there is no entry fee.

Ashton Trophies Back Please!

posted Aug 12, 2017, 8:36 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

League competition secretary Phil King has made a special plea to clubs who won trophies in last season's knockouts for Monday night teams.

"Can teams that won or had runners-up trophies last year in the Ashton Cup and Shield please get them to me ASAP," said Phil.

The Ashton Shield final between Trench and Allscott is scheduled for Saturday 26th August with a 6.30pm start at a neutral venue yet to be announced.

And the main Ashton Cup final is a week later on September 2.

Cup & Shield Shocks

posted Aug 7, 2017, 11:51 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

Trench and Allscott will contest the Ashton Shield final on Saturday 26th August with a 6.30pm start at a neutral venue that will be announced shortly by League competition secretary Phil King.

Trench were cock-a-hoop after winning their semi-final against Albrighton in the five home-five away consolation KO for Monday night division teams.

They had four winners in the away leg against an Albrighton club that won the Shield two years ago and lifted the main Ashton Cup just last year while Allscott.

Allscott beat Sir John Bayley tied on aggregate after the handicaps were added on but the village club went through on the most winners rule.

And Newport (Premier), winners of the Harris Cup for the last four years, were beaten in this season's quarter-finals by Wrockwardine Wood.

For full details see Competition 2017 under the Results icon.

1-10 of 83