League News 2019

2019 Roll Of Honour

posted Oct 12, 2019, 1:49 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Oct 14, 2019, 6:13 AM by Stephen Wall ]

2019 LEAGUE AND AVERAGE PRIZE WINNERS

 




Division 1

 

Winners: St. Georges A

Runners up: Hadley United Services A

Third: Sir John Bayley A

 

Average winner: Sonya Lucas (St. Georges A)

 

Division 2

 

Winners: Broseley A

Runner up: Bridgnorth A

Third: Newport B

 

Average Winner: Jonathan Davies (Shifnal A)

 

Division 3

 

Winners: Hadley United Services B

Runners up: St. Georges B

Third: Much Wenlock A

 

Averages Winner: Keith Banks (Much Wenlock A)

 

Division 4

 

Winners: Horsehay C

Runners up: Allscott Heath C

Third: St. Georges C

 

Average Winner: Brian Evason (Horsehay C) – SEE RULE 10 (D)

 

Division5

 

Winners: Newport D

Runners up: Trench C

Third: the Albrighton B

 

Average Winner: Ken Honnor (Madeley Cricket Club D) - SEE RULE 10 (D)

 

Division 6

 

Winners: Highley

Runners up: Maddocks C

Third: St. Georges D

 

Average winners: Loll Russon (Highley) - SEE RULE 10 (D)

 

Saturday Division

 

Winners: Wrockwardine Wood

Runners up:  Sinclair

Third: Allscott Heath

 

Average winner: Sharvone Osbourne (Trench)

 

Dennis Lewis Thursday Division

 

Winners: St. Georges

Runners up: Newport

Third: Elephant and Castle

 

Average winners: Callum Wraight (Elephant and Castle)

Bad News Keeps Coming . . .

posted Oct 9, 2019, 12:19 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

The funerals of former Coddon and Wrockwardine Wood bowler Paddy Bolton ad Ron Jarvis, a past secretary of Madeley Cricket Club BC, took place at Telford Crematorium on Tuesday 8th October.

And the bad news keeps coming, as Charlton secretary John Lumdsen reports: “Stan Saxon passed away on 30th September and his funeral will take place at Telford Crem on Friday 18th October at 11.30am.

“Although not bowling for a few years - he was 103 - he did play for the Charlton into his 90s.”

If that was not sad enough, the wife of former League chairman Ron Adams sadly passed away earlier this week, aged 80 . . .

The Last Night - As Season Extended

posted Oct 5, 2019, 12:48 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

The curtain finally comes down on the League season at week later than planned - on Monday 7th October.

That's when five fixtures postponed due to waterlogged greens the week before will be played.

Donnington Wood C entertain relegated Hadley USC in division four, there is one match in division five and three in division six.

But before then, a host of top class bowlers will be in action in Wellington at the £1,000 Bowring Open tomorrow (Sunday 6th October) from 10am on both greens, with refreshments available.

Tonight's The Night . . .

posted Oct 1, 2019, 2:25 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

Notice for the October Executive Committee Meeting

To be held on Tuesday, October 1st, 2019, at the Sir John Bayley Club at 7.30pm – all to sign in

 

AGENDA

 

1  Chairman’s remarks to open the meeting

2  Apologies & In Memoria

3  Minutes of the September Management Committee Meeting

4  Matters arising

5  General Secretary’s report & Correspondence

6  Treasurer’s report – club annual accounts to be paid by this meeting

7  Fixture Secretary’s report – including end of season round-up

8  Competition Secretary’s report – review of Ashton Trophies & Harris Cup finals

9  Future Ideas Sub Group – confirm meeting on Monday 14th October, agenda to include:

   2 teams in 1 division rules; Harris Cup handicaps; succession planning; separate Fri/Mon leagues

10  Junior Inter-league championship – reflections on Sunday 8th Sept at Bowring

11 Dave Ellis Shield, ladies v gents challenge – 2019 success at Shifnal . . . 2020 Bridgnorth?

12 Annual Dinner update – including guests to be invited on Sat 11th Jan 2020

13 County matters – any matters for executive meeting on Mon 7th Oct (Deputy President nominee?)

14 Any Other Business

15 President’s remarks to close the meeting

 

DATE OF NEXT MEETING – November Management on Tuesday the 5th at SJB, 7.30pm

 

VITAL REMINDERS

ALL TROPHIES need to be returned to Comp Sec Phil King by the November meeting at the latest

The November meeting is also the DEADLINE for the return of ANNUAL DINNER forms

RULE CHANGE PROPOSALS need to be with the General Sec, in writing by October 31

 

Clubs are reminded that failure to send a representative to an Executive Committee Meeting will result in a fine of £5 as per Rule 6(c)p

Thursday Champs Have One Last Chance

posted Sep 25, 2019, 12:08 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

Reigning Dennis Lewis Thursday Division champions Newport are in the last chance saloon tomorrow (Thursday 26th September) night.

They go into the final week of fixtures trailing leaders St Georges by 13 points - and the title rivals are both at home.
 
St Georges, winners of the division for the first three years after its launch in 2014, entertain Bowring but Newport have an easier looking encounter as they host bottom of the table Shifnal so will have fingers crossed that they will be able to bridge the gap.

Meanwhile, Wrockwardine Wood have repeated their Saturday Division championship success of 2012.

But this time the Wrockites have finished top of the four singles-two doubles table - despite the three teams below them actually winning more fixtures!

Trench bowler Shavorne Osborne has won the singles averages title.

Championship Crunch Week

posted Sep 24, 2019, 4:12 AM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 24, 2019, 4:13 AM ]

Another cracking first division title race has gone down to the wire - and will finally be settled by two fixtures in the space of 48 hours.

Second-placed Hadley USC A head to Bylet A in a game brought forward to tomorrow (Wednesday 25th September) trailing leaders St Georges A by four points.

HUSC captain Ray Gregory will look for as big a points haul as possible, but they only beat fourth in the table Bylet 10-5 at home earlier in the season and can expect another tough night.

It means St Georges, pipped to the title by Highley last year, will know exactly what they need to do on Friday when they play their last game of the season away at Donnington Wood A.

But one first division issue has already been sorted with Sonya Lucas of St Georges wrapping up the averages title again for the second time in three years.

There's a cracking last night in prospect on Friday in division two.

Broseley A are top by just three points from local rivals Bridgnorth A and they both have to hit the road - Broseley to Albrighton A and Bridgnorth to Charlton A.

The only side who can relax are Hadley USC B who have finished their programme and wrapped up the division three crown in style with 21 wins from 24 fixtures.

Gents Grab Dave Ellis Glory . . . Just!

posted Sep 22, 2019, 12:30 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 24, 2019, 3:58 AM ]

The Gents have regained the Dave Ellis Memorial Shield after winning the 2019 challenge match against the League's ladies at Shifnal.

It means the men lead the series 2-1 after an 11 shot victory in a 15-a-side match on a super evening of Saturday 21st September.

But the light-hearted end of season game was as close as the score suggests with the ladies leading for most of the night.

An impressive 21-6 victory by Jackie Perry was their the highlight, while Sylvia Owen (21-11), Sue Humphries (21-13) and Denise Tonks (21-14) piled on the agony for the males.

Their bacon was saved by a late push featuring Bob Mumford (21-11), Derek Killen (21-11) and his son Joe (21-12) - adding to 21-12 wins early on by Dan Wilson and Jeff Bailey.

Eight winners to seven just about did the trick for the gents, general secretary Malcolm Fletcher receiving the trophy before thanking the hosts and everyone who had taken part and made it such an enjoyable evening.

  

Ladies v Gents for Dave Ellis Shield

posted Sep 19, 2019, 12:03 PM by Malcolm Fletcher

The 3rd Dave Ellis Challenge – MSBL ladies v gents

on Saturday 21st September 2019 at Shifnal BC, 6pm start

 

   This year’s light-hearted end of season challenge match for the Dave Ellis Memorial Shield is being staged at Shifnal BC with a 6pm start and the action to be followed by post match refreshments.

   The host club have nominated six ladies and six gents to take part and the
match now looks set to be a 15-a-side showdown – with five blocks in play on such a big green under the floodlights as the evening wears on.

  Pairings will be drawn out of the hat on the night, but there may be one or two ‘tweaks’ to try and ensure that bowlers take on opponents that are playing at roughly the same level.

BOWLERS WHO HAVE ACCEPTED INVITATIONS TO TAKE PART:

Ladies                            Gents                                       Club

Beryl Taylor                    Maz Taylor                     Shifnal

Angela Boot                    Derek Killen          

Sharon Duncan               Stuart Duncan                

Sylvia Owens                  Tom Killen                     

Glenis Embrey                Joe Killen                       

Leila James                     Stuart James                   

Sue Humphries                Mike Humphries              St Georges

Sylvia Shotton                 Jeff Bailey                      

Jen Davies                       Alan Davies                    

Jackie Perry                    Andrew Perry                  Worfield

Brenda Edwards              John Edwards                

Ann Rawlins                   John Rawlins                   Bowring

Denise Tonks                  Dan Wilson                     Bowring / SJB

          Bob Mumford                 Liz Mumford                   Much Wenlock

          Pauline Grocott               Herbie Bowden               Edgmond

 

Past winners – 2017: gents at Sinclair; 2018: ladies at Allscottt Heath

Highley's Historic Harris Cup Triumph - But Only Just . . .

posted Sep 15, 2019, 12:10 PM by Malcolm Fletcher   [ updated Sep 22, 2019, 12:16 AM by stephen wall ]


Hot favourites Highley were forced to deliver their own version of the Great Escape to win the Harris Cup for the first time.

The reigning Mid Shropshire champions trailed until the 11th of the 12 games came off against battling first division side Newport A at Bowring on the night of Saturday 14th September.

In the end they had a 19 shot margin of victory, after overcoming a five shot handicap, but the 218-199 scoreline did not reflect what had been a mighty tense night for the villagers from south Shropshire.

For underdogs Newport had flown out of the blocks, Claire Williams (21-11) and Graham Handley (21-13) giving them a superb start on an immaculate No.2 green at the Wellington club.

And when Staffs star Darrell Handley had to concede his game 21-8 to Newport stalwart Alan Davison due to a back injury when trailing 9-8, it looked all over for this season’s Premier League new boys.

They were 21 shots adrift after the first four - without the five chalk handicap - and their support from greenside was loaded with frustration and anxiety.

But three winners in the middle gave the Miners hope at just 13 adrift - and a clean sweep of the back four got them over the line thanks to three late 21-11 cards from Paul Busby, Danny Statham and Stuart Gittings to give them eight out of 12 winners.

Yet it was relief that was the main emotion as they celebrated an historic success against a brave Fishes side that had gone so close to adding to the club’s four successive cup triumphs between 2013 and ’16.

“What a great final that was on a superb green,” said league competition secretary Phil King before chairman Sean Round presented the trophies after another cracking final to the league's main team knockout.




Harris Cup Final To Savour

posted Sep 13, 2019, 2:08 AM by Malcolm Fletcher

2019 HARRIS CUP FINAL

On Saturday 14th September at

Bowring BC, No.2 green, 6.30pm start

 

The final of the League’s main team knockout for the Harris Cup this year features Newport, a club which dominated the competion with four successive triumphs from 2013 to ‘16.

 

But that was Newport’s Premier League side and now it is the turn of the first division team to try and regain the prized trophy.

 

They have a five shot advantage on handicap and have an impressive line-up that includes past County and Mid Shropshire Merit winner Alan Davidson and four-in-row Shropshire Ladies Junior Merit champion Emma Massey Jones.

 

However, most pundits would make thriving village club Highley favourites to reign in the final and win the cup for the first time.

 

The Premier League new boys won the Shropshire Cup and Mid Shropshire championship last year en route to secure elite league status via the play-offs and want to keep progressing.


It should be a cracker - so see you there!  The paiarings: 



HIGHLEY

NEWPORT A

 1

Reece Farr

 

 

Clare Williams

 2

Andy James

 

 

Graham Handley

 3

Dave East

 

 

Steve Handley

 4

Darrell Handley

 

 

Alan Davidson

 5

Ben Dixon

 

 

Callum Mitchell

 6

Dave Scriven

 

 

Matthew Rhodes

 7

Geoff  Wylde

 

 

Alan Smith

 8

Mark Jones

 

 

Emma Massey-Jones

 9

Bill Staite

 

 

Ian Whittington

 10

Paul Busby

 

 

Colin Stanley

11

Danny Statham

Dan Stanley

12

Stuart Gittings

Lee Delves

HANDICAPS

+0

+5

TOTALS

RESERVES

Highley: Ray Bishop, Jack Hill, Greg Carr, Andy Jones, Steve Wright

Newport:  Wayne Lawrence, Dave Oldcorn




1-10 of 60